page contents Benefits of using Coconut Oil on your skin - WildBeaute
a

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore.

Instagram

Follow us

WildBeaute

Benefits of using Coconut Oil on your skin

Many know Coocnut oil to be used in cooking. In places far and wide where coconuts grow, cultures for 1000s of years having been using this secret ayurvedic fruit as skincare agent.

 

 

 

 

This oil is the best moisturizer out there, and the only one you’d ever need. Coconut oil may be solid at room temperature if your room temperature happens to be below 75F, and melts above it. Solidified coconut oil has a texture similar to balm, but the most organic and purest coconut oil will not feel sticky or greasy on your skin, all depending on the oil’s quality.

Coconut oil melts on the skin contact. It absorbs into the skin pores, moisturizing deeply and thoroughly.

If you have dry skin, apply coconut oil to your face after washing and drying it lightly with a towel. You need only a small amount since the oil spreads well.

If you have oily skin, you can still make use of the moisturizing effect of this oil. Overproduction of sebum is often the result of inadequate skin hydration; it is body’s own attempt to prevent further dehydration. However, extra sebum secretion can cause skin problems like comedo formation and acne, especially when dry, flaky skin easily forms keratin plugs over the follicles.

For oily skin, apply warm coconut oil liberally on the face and neck after washing with a mild soap. Leave it on for 15 minutes. Wash with warm water and dry with a soft towel. Repeat this for several days to condition your skin. You may experience an initial flare-up of acne, but you can ignore it unless it is too severe. Your skin would eventually reduce sebum secretion.

 

Coconut oil acts as an antibacterial shield

The antibacterial properties of coconut oil protect the skin from potential pathogens. More importantly, it can reduce the risk of bacterial infections worsening acne. It is mainly the lauric acid in the coconut oil that acts as the antibacterial agent. This medium chain fatty acid constitutes 85% of the coconut oil. The only other natural substance high in lauric acid happens to be breast milk.

The primary reason of acne may be excess secretion of sebum, either due to hormonal imbalance or problems with skin hydration. Comedo formation (blackheads and whiteheads) is the usual result, with the ones covered with a layer of skin remaining as whiteheads while the sebum-filled open pores becoming dark.

The sebum-filled whiteheads may enlarge to become acne vulgaris, with bacteria proliferating in the trapped sebum. Propionibacterium acnes which normally reside in the follicles multiply quickly, filling the acne with pus and making way for secondary infections by other bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus and S. epidermidis. Using coconut oil regularly, for both moisturizing and deep cleansing, can keep the bacterial populations under control.

Coconut oil tackles fungal infections

The antimicrobial action of coconut oil extends to fungal infections of the skin too. Although many fungal infections are minor and self-limiting, they can be a big problem on the face. Yeast infections and ringworm can start as small patches of dry, scaly or rough skin, but they can flare up unexpectedly. Applying coconut oil to the face as part of general skin care or spot application in affected areas can take care of these infections.

Coconut oil offers protection from sunburn

Coconut oil offers some protection against solar radiation. With SPF 4, coconut oil may not keep you safe during a full day on the beach, but if you apply it on your skin before stepping out of the house, you can escape the effects of solar radiation during brief periods out in the sun. Also, if you have been in the sun without any kind of protection, applying coconut oil immediately afterward reduces the damage.

The ultraviolet rays of the sun damage the skin cells, triggering the formation of a large number of free radicals that can do further damage to cellular DNA. But the antioxidant action of coconut oil can reduce the oxidative stress and stop the chain reaction. Coconut oil has a soothing effect on burnt skin and goes to work right away to reduce inflammation and pain.

Coconut oil can reduce facial wrinkles

Even fine wrinkles can mar the youthful look of facial skin. Coconut oil can preserve the smoothness of the face by keeping it wrinkle-free.

Collagen, a structural protein in the inner layers of skin, is what keeps the skin elastic and smooth. It may breakdown due to the effect of UV rays, pollution, smoking, and physical injuries. Replacement of collagen is necessary to counteract the effects of its breakdown.

It has been found that coconut oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin. The triglycerides in the oil attract protein molecules, ensuring timely repair of the collagen layer.

Coconut oil prevents premature aging

Premature aging of the skin is a result of oxidation stress due to UV rays, environmental pollution, and injuries caused to the skin by rough handling and use of harsh chemicals. It goes without saying that facial skin is the most affected because it is exposed to the environment all the time.

Coconut oil can prevent premature aging in several ways. It is gentle on the skin as a moisturizer and exfoliates without abrading the skin. When applied in a thin layer, it can act as a physical barrier to dust and other environmental pollutants, while sealing in skin moisture. Its antioxidant action reduces oxidative damage. It keeps the skin smooth and supple by promoting collagen formation.

 

 

Use our Coconut tangerine melt for pure, high quality results.

 

Post a Comment

Join our exclusive Beaute family and get amazing perks, along with 20% off your first purchase.